iCadenza Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated August 2018

GENERAL

iCadenza, LLC, owner of iCadenza.com (“ICADENZA”) is committed to maintaining the privacy of personal information that you provide to us when using ICADENZA.com (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy describes how we treat personal information received about you when you visit or become a member of the Website.

We may make content or services from other Web sites including our affiliated or co-branded websites available to you from links located on the Website. These other websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review the privacy policy at each such Website to determine how that site protects your privacy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

General: When you register, and at other times, we will collect information from you. This information falls into two main categories: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information.

Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is any information collected through the Website that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate you. PII would include your full name, address, and credit-card number. PII may include your email address if you have chosen not to use an anonymous email address (eg: some people have their full name in their email address, or have a personal website URL in their email address). We do not knowingly collect PII from children under the age of eighteen.

Although PII is collected through our website, your billing information (full name, address and associated credit card number) are not stored on our servers. We use the services of Paypal to process credit card payments. Please refer to Paypal’s privacy statement which can be found here for information about the storage of your name, address and credit card information.

Your email address and user password are stored on our server. We also collect other non-PII facts about your computers, profession, interests and similar information.

Communication Data: that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, group coaching calls, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

User Data: that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain backups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Web Site Usage Information: We automatically collect IP addresses and Web site usage information from you when you visit the Website. This includes your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyze your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Additionally we may collect usage information that is tied to Personally Identifiable Information for purposes of membership and profile tracking and enforcement. This information is used to ensure members are given appropriate access to our content and appropriate visibility for their profiles.

Marketing Data: that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free giveaways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Help Desk Information: Should you contact our Customer Support System with a question or technical concern, we will create and then store a customer support “ticket” that you will fill out. This is your support profile. This profile may include first name, last name, phone number, email address, and if needed to address your concern, city/state/zip and address.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at support [at] icadenza [dot] com. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy below for more details about this.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google, advertising networks such as Facebook, such as search information providers such as Google, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may use information in the following ways:

  • Credit card information is used only to process, validate and verify subscriptions.
  • For any purpose if we announce the purpose in advance.
  • To send you email notifications about our new or existing products and services, special offers, or to otherwise contact you.
  • To enhance existing features or develop new features, products and services.
  • To provide Third Party Service Providers (see description of Third Party Service Providers, below) with aggregate information about our user base and usage patterns.
  • To allow us to personalize the content that you and others see based on personal characteristics or preferences.

We may combine the information that we collect from you on the Website with information that you provide to us in connection with your use of our other products, services and Web sites.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at support [at] icadenza [dot] com at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Organizations which provide information, services or products from which we believe our members will benefit.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may hire other companies to perform services on our behalf including, without limitation, facilitating some aspects of the Website, sending e-mail, and fulfilling purchase requests. These other companies may be supplied with or have access to your Personally Identifiable Information solely for the purpose of providing these services to us or on our behalf.

We may use third parties, called Third Party Service Providers, to provide premium features such as links to sources of additional information or to conduct surveys. These Third Party Service Providers may be supplied with or have access to your Personally Identifiable Information solely for the purpose of providing these services to us or on our behalf. They may also collect and use non-Personally Identifiable Information about your visits to the Website and other websites in order to present custom information that may be of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice or to opt out of having this information used by some Third Party Service Providers, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp.

Except as specifically set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your Personally Identifiable Information outside of ICADENZA unless you “opt in” to having your Personally Identifiable Information shared with a company that is not affiliated with us.

We may disclose and use Personally Identifiable Information and other information in special circumstances where it is necessary to enforce our Member Agreement or Terms of Use (for example, when necessary to protect our intellectual property rights). We may also disclose or use your Personally Identifiable Information as well as other information when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires us to do so.

DATA SECURITY

We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary, and only authorized individuals have access to the personally identifiable information provided by our users. We do not, however, guarantee that unauthorized, inadvertent disclosure will never occur.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers’ database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems. All information is required to be kept confidential.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We only uses information supplied via online order and or registration forms voluntarily provided by you.

We do not sell or rent customer lists.

We have contracted with a third-party provider, ConverKit, to host email list databases and process payment. ConvertKit has promised that it will not share our customer information with third parties.

We use Google® Analytics to track overall statistics about computer usage on our site. This information is not linked to individual customer information.

We use Typeform to conduct market research surveys and giveaways. Typeform has promised that it will not share our customer information with third parties.

YOUR ABILITY TO CHOOSE

You may, of course, decline to submit Personally Identifiable Information through the ICADENZA Site, in which case we may not be able to provide our services to you. You may update or correct your personal profile information and email preferences at any time by visiting your profile page. Please note that media files uploaded by you cannot be removed and remain subject to our Terms of Use.

If at any time you do not wish to receive offers, correspondence, and or e-mails from ICADENZA, you may opt-out at any time by clicking the UNSUBSCRIBE link located in the footer of our email correspondence and any time or by emailing support [at] iCadenza [dot] com. We include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent


If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at support [at] iCadenza [dot] com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

We employ cookie technology. Read our Cookie Disclosure Statement for more information on our use of cookies. We use web beacons (invisible images often referred to as pixel tags or clear GIFs) on our site in order to recognize users and assess traffic patterns. We also include Web beacons in our e-mail messages including newsletters in order to count how many e-mail messages have been opened.

THIRD PARTY CONTENT ON THE WEBSITE

When you view any third party content such as a survey or supplemental references on our Website or on other sites, our Third Party Service Provider may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. The Website and our providers may also use Web beacons (invisible images often referred to as pixel tags or clear GIFs) to note which Services pages you visit after viewing our ads. The information that is collected through the use of these images is not personally identifiable and is used only to track response to our advertising efforts.

REVIEW AND CORRECTION

You may review and update the Personally Identifiable Information/registration information that you have provided to us by contacting Customer Service at support [at] iCadenza [dot] com.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

POLICY MODIFICATIONS

When we make any material change to this Privacy Policy, we will inform you by posting a notice on the home page of this site that the policy has been updated and by changing the date on this page noting when the policy was last updated.

TRANSFER TO U.S.

ICADENZA is hosted in the United States. If you are a member or user accessing ICADENZA from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of ICADENZA (which is governed by U.S. law), this Privacy Notice, and our Terms of Use, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.

IN THE EVENT OF MERGER, SALE, OR BANKRUPTCY

In the event that iCadenza, LLC or ICADENZA is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our members and users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

COMMENTS AND QUESTIONS

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, you may contact us at comments [at] iCadenza [dot] com.

Cookie-Disclosure Statement

Cookies are a common type of technology used by most large websites. They allow you to move quickly around the site and allow us to provide a better level of service to you. The following is information that will help you understand the use of cookies.

What’s a cookie?

A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer by a site’s server. A cookie can be a record of your visit to a site, including information such as your User Name, registration information, time of last visit, pages viewed, etc. A cookie created by one site’s servers can be retrieved only by that site’s servers. Thus, information in the ICADENZA cookies is not accessible to other sites.

Using ICADENZA

In order to access ICADENZA successfully, your browser must be set to “accept all cookies.” If you set your browser to “not accept” any cookies, you will not be able to use ICADENZA.

We also suggest that you do not navigate the Website with your browser’s “cookie alert” feature enabled. While you certainly could set your browser to alert you each time a cookie is passed to your machine, you most likely will find the experience of having to respond to frequent cookie alerts quite frustrating while trying to enjoy your subscription. We suggest that you turn the “cookie alert” feature off, or perhaps use the site for a short time with it on, once you’ve seen firsthand how we use the technology.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to allow you to move quickly through our site. We accomplish this in many ways, using several different cookies. When you first enter the ICADENZA site, for example, we use a test cookie to confirm your browser’s ability to retain cookies. Next, we check our database to verify your subscription so you can gain access. A cookie is then temporarily “set” within your browser to allow you to proceed without having to confirm your identity with each subsequent page you request to view.

Without cookie technology, we would not be able to offer you convenient features such as the ability to store your User Name and Password and save personalized settings.

Other cookies that you will receive during your sessions here are from Third Party Service Providers. These Third Party Service Providers may use their own cookies in order to serve surveys or premium content on our Web site.

So what’s in it for our members?

Here’s a quick rundown of what we see as the biggest advantages of cookies for you:

  • Faster, more convenient access. We won’t have to ask you to identify yourself with each new page requested. We can also deliver to you customized information and store your settings more efficiently.
  • Better information. We want to give you features and services in which you’re interested. Through the use of cookies, we can determine which features are most popular with members on an aggregate basis and thus better serve your needs by developing new features and services in response to our analysis of members’ usage.

Will the cookies you send me go away?

Some of our cookies are long term. If they weren’t, we’d need to ask you for certain information with each new session, such as your User Name. Some cookies do expire after a short period of time. Remember, cookies are small files and won’t pose any significant disk-space concerns on your computer.

In fact, most of ICADENZA cookies expire after 24 hours from their time of issue. Others, such as those required to retain settings you elect (User Name, Password, Personalization preferences, etc.) will continue to reside on your hard drive for subsequent use by your browser, but are quite small and should not pose any significant disk capacity concern.

You are, of course, free to clear any and all cookies from your hard drive any time you wish; simply search your system for any files named cookie*.* (or similar) and delete these at your discretion. Additionally all major Internet browsers have a feature that allows you to erase cookies. This is usually found in the preferences section of your browser. Your browser’s “Help” section should allow you to find this feature.

Remember, however, that deleting these cookies means any long-term settings (such as your stored User Name) will need to be reset.

There are also a number of software and shareware programs available that are designed to periodically purge cookie files from your hard disk. We do not recommend these applications and, as such, cannot address any resulting support issues that may be related to the use of these programs.

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: iCadenza

Email address: support [at] icadenza [dot] com

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at support [at] icadenza [dot] com.